WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: herojohan on June 15, 2011, 09:56:37 PM

Title: Sub menu
Post by: herojohan on June 15, 2011, 09:56:37 PM
Help requested.

I have downloaded ''artificial_intellig ence'', great template but one thing.. there should be on the left side a small menu.
As you can see here: http://classichealth.org/pages/test-template.php, there is too many page's to fit in the menu above.
My qeustion is, can i put those pages in the sub-menu.. how can i activate the second menu?



EDIT:: I've found something in index.php
Code: [Select]
      show_menu(1, 1, 1, true, '<li>[a][menu_title]</a>','</li>','<ul id="menu_left">','</ul>'); So there is a second menu?


Greetings,
Johan :-D
Title: Re: Sub menu
Post by: crnogorac081 on June 15, 2011, 10:19:37 PM
hi,

for best performances use show_menu2 : http://code.jellycan.com/show_menu2/

in your case it coud be:
Code: [Select]
function show_menu2(
    $aMenu          = 0,
    $aStart         = SM2_ROOT,
    $aMaxLevel      = SM2_CURR+1,
    $aOptions       = SM2_TRIM,
    $aItemOpen      = '[li][a][menu_title]</a>',
    $aItemClose     = '</li>',
    $aMenuOpen      = '<ul id="menu_left">',
    $aMenuClose     = '</ul>',
    $aTopItemOpen   = false,
    $aTopMenuOpen   = false
    )

Remember this is submenu, so if you have for example this page structure:

- Home
- Cars
- - Mercedes
- - BMW
- - Audi
- Houses
- - Small
- - Big
- - Vilas
- Products
- Devices
-
-   And much more here
-

so if you click on Cars, sumenu will show mercedes, bmw, audi, but if you click on Products it will show nothing as there are no child items.. What you may looking for is not a submenu, but multiple menus... take a look at HELP PAGES: http://www.websitebaker2.org/en/help/designer-guide/multiple-menus.php

You may split your menu in half and show half items in top horisontal menu and other half in side menu. You can see example of multiple menus on WebsiteBaker home page: at the tope there are [ Home, Download, Add-ons, Help, Forum, Organisation] and when you hover on them you can see their submenus and another menu at the bottom: [ News, Legal Notice & Privacy Policy, Bugreport, Security Issues, Archive, Join us, Donate]

Also, consider using show_menu2 as it is much advanced than show_menu

I hope this helped
cheers
Title: Re: Sub menu
Post by: herojohan on June 16, 2011, 01:22:12 AM
hi,

for best performances use show_menu2 : http://code.jellycan.com/show_menu2/

in your case it coud be:
Code: [Select]
function show_menu2(
    $aMenu          = 0,
    $aStart         = SM2_ROOT,
    $aMaxLevel      = SM2_CURR+1,
    $aOptions       = SM2_TRIM,
    $aItemOpen      = '[li][a][menu_title]</a>',
    $aItemClose     = '</li>',
    $aMenuOpen      = '<ul id="menu_left">',
    $aMenuClose     = '</ul>',
    $aTopItemOpen   = false,
    $aTopMenuOpen   = false
    )

Remember this is submenu, so if you have for example this page structure:

- Home
- Cars
- - Mercedes
- - BMW
- - Audi
- Houses
- - Small
- - Big
- - Vilas
- Products
- Devices
-
-   And much more here
-

so if you click on Cars, sumenu will show mercedes, bmw, audi, but if you click on Products it will show nothing as there are no child items.. What you may looking for is not a submenu, but multiple menus... take a look at HELP PAGES: http://www.websitebaker2.org/en/help/designer-guide/multiple-menus.php

You may split your menu in half and show half items in top horisontal menu and other half in side menu. You can see example of multiple menus on WebsiteBaker home page: at the tope there are [ Home, Download, Add-ons, Help, Forum, Organisation] and when you hover on them you can see their submenus and another menu at the bottom: [ News, Legal Notice & Privacy Policy, Bugreport, Security Issues, Archive, Join us, Donate]

Also, consider using show_menu2 as it is much advanced than show_menu

I hope this helped
cheers


The (not used) menu on the left of my website seems to be perfect but it's not editable, i'm not really good in ''scripting with PHP''.
Could you help me with this?
Would be great if it's editable like the top menu, i've seen something with secundair(e) menu.
It doesn't have to be really advanced, only the feature making Sub-Menu's..
Because the left menu seems to be good.
I'm really happy that you are helping me with this problem, it's pretty important.

Title: Re: Sub menu
Post by: crnogorac081 on June 16, 2011, 09:29:15 AM
Hi, you can send me on PM your username/pwd for your site and detail explanation which items you want in which menu so I can take a look..

cheers
Title: Re: Sub menu
Post by: herojohan on June 16, 2011, 03:22:11 PM
Hi, you can send me on PM your username/pwd for your site and detail explanation which items you want in which menu so I can take a look..

cheers
Done