WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: invalid on July 14, 2008, 09:54:14 AM

Title: Current class in menu - problem
Post by: invalid on July 14, 2008, 09:54:14 AM
Hey there! I have a major problem. I can't make active links appear in website baker, although I use the class menu_current.
Here is the css,
 .menu_current  {
        display: block;
background-image: url('images/img03a.gif');
    color: #AA2808;
         
     
}


And the problem is situated in the php command, show_menu
When I use the 'class="menu_current" ' between the parentheses, nothing happena and the page doesn't even appear  :cry: :cry: :cry:
Title: Re: Current class in menu - problem
Post by: ruebenwurzel on July 14, 2008, 10:12:35 AM
Hello,

look at the source code of your page to find out wich classes your menu call prints out and the define them.

Matthias
Title: Re: Current class in menu - problem
Post by: invalid on July 14, 2008, 10:59:10 AM
This is my css file concerning the menu

/* Menu */


 .menu_current  {
        display: block;
background-image: url('images/img03a.gif');
    color: #AA2808;
         
     
}



#menu {
margin-top: -40px;
position:relative;
    float:right;
    padding-right: 8px;
   
   

   
}




#menu ul {
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0px 0 0 0;
    list-style: none;
    line-height: normal;
}

#menu li {
    display: inline;
}

#menu a {
    display: block;
    float: left;
    width: 110px;
    height: 20px;
    margin: 0;
    padding: 10px 0 0 0;
    background: url('images/img02a.gif');
    text-align: center;
    text-transform: lowercase;
    font-size: 11px;
    font-weight: bold;
    color: #FFFFFF;
}

#menu a:hover, a.menu_current
{
    background-image: url('images/img03a.gif');
    color: #AA2808;
}


Title: Re: Current class in menu - problem
Post by: invalid on July 14, 2008, 11:06:32 AM
and the .php code is

<div id="menu"><?php if(SHOW_MENU) { /* Only shown menu if we need to */ ?>
        <?php show_menu(1,1,-1, true,'<li  >[a][menu_title][/a]' , 'class="menu_current"');?>
        <?php } ?>
</div>
Title: Re: Current class in menu - problem
Post by: ruebenwurzel on July 14, 2008, 11:43:59 AM
Hello,

i meant not in the php code of index.php, i meant if you call your page in your browser and look then in the source code of your browser.

But from the code of you index.php i think you will see that all menu points will have the class menu_current, not only the current ones.

For how to configure the menu call please look on our help page.

Matthias