WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: smtotman on August 15, 2008, 04:37:51 AM

Title: ShowMenu2 how to get consistent offset for sub menus
Post by: smtotman on August 15, 2008, 04:37:51 AM
I have the menu working fine except the offset. In IE 6 which is crucial because the client has to use IE 6 in a corporate environment that is unwilling to upgrade... that's another story.

The menu shows fine, drops down fine, but all submenus overlap each other. There is no offset in FF. In IE6 and 7 the offset is way off so that you cannot hover over to it before it clicks off.

I have played with the css for hours and cannot get it to work right cross-browser. Anyone that has been successful with it would you be willing to let me see your css? 

I will continue to work on it, but appreciate any ideas and thanks very much in advance for assisting.

<I had to remove site link as I've decided to wait. this template needs to be done tomorrow, so I'll get the menu working on another site when I have more time to implement it. If I ever get the css straightened out I will post it so that others can use it as well. > Thanks anyway.

Title: Re: ShowMenu2 how to get consistent offset for sub menus
Post by: hrioo on August 15, 2008, 05:55:46 AM
It appears that you have a few errors in your CSS file including references to missing css files. Try correcting them first.

I also checked your source code and you have some class references in your nav bar that seem to be not present.

Do a backup first and start by changing the following line:
#nav li ul {
    position: absolute;
    width: 10em;
    left: -999em;
    }

to:
#nav li ul {
    position: relative;
    width: 10em;
    left: -999em;
    }   

I hope this helps.
Title: Re: ShowMenu2 how to get consistent offset for sub menus
Post by: smtotman on August 15, 2008, 05:56:41 AM
Thank you.  I will try that now.
Title: Re: ShowMenu2 how to get consistent offset for sub menus
Post by: smtotman on August 15, 2008, 06:05:49 AM
Well that helped and it's more consistent now, but I just noticed that I'm missing most of the child sublevel links. Only a couple are showing up. Not sure what's up with that and that is crucial. All the links must show.

I'm still working on the positioning but it looks much better. Thanks for your help.
Title: Re: ShowMenu2 how to get consistent offset for sub menus
Post by: smtotman on August 15, 2008, 06:10:14 AM


Thanks very much. Have you any idea why only some of the navigation would show? That's really strange.

Title: Re: ShowMenu2 how to get consistent offset for sub menus
Post by: hrioo on August 15, 2008, 06:20:56 AM
Actually if you check it in Firefox you will notice that they do show but they're way off. You will have to do some trial & error to fine tune it.

I would start by adding position:relative; to child menus, also try not to specify a width for your <ul>'s or at least adjust them to see what happens. If that doen't help try playing with margins & paddings for your child menus.

Just make sure you make backups so you can always go back and start fresh. 
Title: Re: ShowMenu2 how to get consistent offset for sub menus
Post by: smtotman on August 15, 2008, 06:27:27 AM
Thanks very much. I will continue to work on it. I appreciate the assistance.

Title: Re: ShowMenu2 how to get consistent offset for sub menus
Post by: hrioo on August 15, 2008, 06:31:07 AM
You're welcome!