Author Topic: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics  (Read 19570 times)

Offline Stefek

  • Posts: 6177
  • Gender: Male
  • ("ړ)
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #25 on: August 26, 2014, 02:46:58 PM »
I guess the same error may come with the WB 2.8.3. SP2.
Can anyone check that?

Thanks for chiming in A*, I mean Kant.

Kind regards,
Stefek
"Gemeinsam schafft man mehr."

gemeinsam
1. mehreren Personen oder Dingen in gleicher Weise gehörend, eigen
2. in Gemeinschaft [unternommen, zu bewältigen]; zusammen, miteinander
#Duden

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #26 on: August 26, 2014, 03:37:14 PM »
Hm ... as it looks like there must be a math-problem within top10-pages ... when clicking a little bit around i've got unexpected results: see attachment ...


it looks, that you have only one visit per page in the database - thats not a mathematic problem
(10 pages with 1 visit == 91%, rest goes to pages outside the top10)
where do you have the function call ->
Code: [Select]
include (WB_PATH.'/modules/wbstats/count.php');
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Kant

  • Guest
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #27 on: August 26, 2014, 05:50:27 PM »
Inside the frontend-template (own experimental one ) ... hm ... looks like, the "counter" doesn't //regonize// the page , so something with line
Code: [Select]
<?php // you all know this is only for the colours ;-)
if (!$id $database->get_one("SELECT `id` from ".$table_pages." WHERE `page`='".$this->page."' AND `day`='".$this->day."'"))
seems not to work correctly --- uuuuppps - it works - but the leptoken-hash makes the trouble here !
hm ... ok - problem found ... to me it looks like L* specific ...

'll take a look at this a little bit later

Kind regards

Kant

  • Guest
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #28 on: August 26, 2014, 06:05:12 PM »
Ok - stripping the params (e.g. leptoken-hash) from the page-call solved it.
Here a 0.1.7.2 that works ;-)

thank's uwe ;-)  :-D

Regards

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8012
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #29 on: September 09, 2014, 07:35:41 AM »
Hi and thanks for this module.
I want change from chCounter to wbstats.
Is it possible to transfer some data from one to the other?
In the moment, for frontend-view, i do something like that.
Code: [Select]
<?php
echo "Besucher gesamt: <span>" . ($websitestats['visitors'] + 49300 ) . '</span>'// + old visitors from chCounter

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #30 on: September 09, 2014, 11:37:41 AM »
Is it possible to transfer some data from one to the other?
I am afraid that will not be possible. (at least not without a lot of coding, converting, etc..)

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8012
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #31 on: September 09, 2014, 11:49:18 AM »
Ok, thx, the data are not really important.
The solution with + number are ok for me.

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #32 on: September 09, 2014, 12:57:41 PM »
Ok, thx, the data are not really important.
The solution with + number are ok for me.

but this solution needs two modules  :-o

build a simple php-script to read the relevant datas from the chc and add it to the wb-stats datas. the most code-lines are in the view's from the modules, database-update, ready  :wink:
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8012
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #33 on: September 09, 2014, 01:04:18 PM »
Quote
but this solution needs two modules
no, needs only once the latest number as pure number.  :-)

But i will try your hint with the script. Thx.

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #34 on: September 09, 2014, 01:20:49 PM »
Quote
but this solution needs two modules
no, needs only once the latest number as pure number.  :-)

But i will try your hint with the script. Thx.

*grummel   :roll: :lol:

latest number means double counting or deactivation from the chc (no-include-link)?

 if you need only one number, you dont need a script  :wink:
but you have different infos in front - and backend, maybe, thats a litte confuse for the admin there  :-D
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #35 on: October 22, 2014, 11:35:46 PM »
Updated to version 1.8 today.

+ fixed mysql bug for WB2.8.3 SP3
+ fixed HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAG E bug
+ added many bot detection strings in botlist

Download on
http://www.dev4me.nl/modules-snippets/opensource/wbstats/
or in the addons repository

Note: the improved bot detection might show less visitors numbers and more bots!

Offline hgs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 1116
    • EFG MG
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #36 on: October 23, 2014, 07:53:07 AM »
Updated to version 1.8 today.

+ fixed mysql bug for WB2.8.3 SP3
+ fixed HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAG E bug
+ added many bot detection strings in botlist


Thank you Ruud

After updating to version 1.8 It works on my test environment
LG Harald

"Fange nie an, aufzuhören - höre nie auf, anzufangen." Marcus Tullius Cicero (106-43 v.Chr.)

Offline walfran

  • Posts: 2
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #37 on: January 04, 2015, 06:09:02 PM »
Hi all;
Do not understand why I can not see the Top 10 - Keywords (if I see panel Top 10 - Referrals)
and I included $ referer = $ _SERVER ['HTTP_REFERER']; in the config.php

thanks you!

Walfran

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8012
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #38 on: May 25, 2015, 06:39:36 PM »
In v1.9 DE.php line 76 is a typo
Code: [Select]
'fr'=>'Franz%ouml;sisch',
What can be the reason that some visitors are counted on each page?
WB 283, PHP 5.4

Offline cliff

  • Posts: 58
    • Meine Homepage
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #39 on: October 15, 2015, 03:21:09 PM »
Hi ... great module, but I got one problem and maybe someone can help me.

At the Top 10 Keywords I just got this:

Searchkey not provided 100%

What have I to do, that this works fine?

Greetz
Cliff

Offline cliff

  • Posts: 58
    • Meine Homepage
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #40 on: October 15, 2015, 03:43:08 PM »
I cant edit my post, but I just saw, that another of my websitebakers show the keywords ... maybe I have to wait a few days  :wink:

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #41 on: October 15, 2015, 03:59:24 PM »
Searchkey not provided 100%
Since most traffic comes from Google these days you will see more and more of this.
If a visitor is logged-in in his google account, google will NOT give any searchkey's in the referrer data. So in that case there is nothing to show.

https://googleblog.blogspot.nl/2011/10/making-search-more-secure.html

Offline cliff

  • Posts: 58
    • Meine Homepage
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #42 on: October 15, 2015, 04:31:29 PM »
Thanks!  (Y)

Offline Tomno399

  • Posts: 211
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics - keywords
« Reply #43 on: September 07, 2016, 07:04:40 PM »
English
My website has as charset utf-8, the database too.
The list of keywords (in german "Top 10 Kennwörter") show for german types like äÄ, üÜ and so on strange characters like ü for an "ü". I think it is a problem of "uft8_encode()".
Can anyone help to solve that little problem?

German
Meine Webseite und auch die Datenbank läuft mit utf-8. Das Modul "wbstats" zeigt im Tab "Besucher" die 10 häufigsten Suchbegriffe (Kennwörter). Dort werden Umlaute nicht korrekt angezeigt (ü wird als "ü" in der Datenbank und als � in der Ausgabeseite angezeigt. In einem anderen Forum las ich, es könne ein "uft8_encode()" -Problem sein. Als Nichtcoder sagt mir das allerdings gar nichts.
Kann jemand das kleine Problem nachvollziehen und kann jemand eine Lösung sagen?

Offline hgs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 1116
    • EFG MG
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #44 on: September 08, 2016, 07:56:15 AM »
Zum besseren Helfen ist es hilfreich zu wissen:

Welche WB-Version
Welche php-Version
Welche DB
Welche  Kollation ist in der DB-Tabelle "wb_mod_wbstats_ref" eingestellt
Welche Modul-Version ist installiert
Gab es Updateaktivitäten vom Provider oder von dir
wenn ja, von welcher Version zu welcher Version

Auf den ersten Blick sieht es nach einer utf-8/latin-1 Problem aus
Die DB kann auf "utf8_unicode_ci" eingestellt sein, die entsprechende Tabelle in der DB kann aber auf "latin1_swedish_ci" stehn und schon hast du das Zeichenproblem
LG Harald

"Fange nie an, aufzuhören - höre nie auf, anzufangen." Marcus Tullius Cicero (106-43 v.Chr.)

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #45 on: September 08, 2016, 01:30:53 PM »
if there was a table collation = latin1 sometimes and you change it later to utf8....ci, it will not correct the content from the database tables. best way in my eyes: correct this some words directly in the database and have a look at this for the new incoming keywords
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline Tomno399

  • Posts: 211
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #46 on: September 08, 2016, 03:14:32 PM »
@hgs
WB 283 SP4, PHP 5.6, utf8_unicode_ci in allen (!) wbstats-Tabellen der 5.5.48 MySQL-Version. wbstats-Version 1.9 und keine Updates von Strato oder von mir. Deshalb dachte ich eher an ein vergleichbares Problem.

@jacobi22
yes it would be the simplest way to change it once. But we live in "Baden-Württemberg" and this keyword is included in almost every keyword. Therefore I am looking for a general solution.


Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #47 on: September 08, 2016, 03:28:43 PM »
@jacobi22
yes it would be the simplest way to change it once. But we live in "Baden-Württemberg" and this keyword is included in almost every keyword. Therefore I am looking for a general solution.

Die Frage war, ob diese Keywords da schön länger drin stehen und ob früher vielleicht mit latin1 gearbeitet wurde (das war und ist noch heute Strato-Standard-Einstellung für den default-charset (siehe php.ini bzw phpinfo() ). Ein Keyword, das schon vorhanden ist, wird auch nicht neu geschrieben, sondern nur hochgezählt.

M.E. gibt es in WBStats keine Bearbeitung der eingehenden Daten und ist auch nicht nötig, da der Server die Kodierung übernimmt. Auf einem UTF8-System verarbeitet er UTF8, bei latin eben latin und mixt man, wie ich das vermute, hat man eben auch solche Ergebnisse. Ich bin mir recht sicher, das Ruud das genauso sieht.
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline Tomno399

  • Posts: 211
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #48 on: September 08, 2016, 06:12:34 PM »
@jacobi22
WB-Neuinstallation im Mai 2015 unter Beachtung von utf-8 in den Optionen und der Datenbank. Aufgrund vorheriger Erfahrungen mit Strato stand schon vor der Installation eine php.ini im webspace mit "<?php default_charset = "UTF-8"; ?>".

Das Schlüsselwort "W�rttemberg" tauchte erstmals vor rund 3 Monaten auf. Ich habe jetzt die ganze Datenbank nach "ü" durchsucht und betrachte infolgedessen mein webstats-Problem für erledigt. Denn so viele "ü" auch in anderen Tabellen lässt mich von weiteren Nachforschungen abhalten. es ist so, wie es ist.

Uwe, ich danke dir!

Offline ruebenwurzel

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8391
  • Gender: Male
  • Keep on Rockin
    • Familie Gallas Online
Re: Admintool - WebsiteBaker visitor statistics
« Reply #49 on: September 08, 2016, 06:43:28 PM »
Hallo,

Habe vor längerer Zeit bei allen meinen WB Datenbanken die kollation aller Tabellen auf UTF8 umgestellt und den Inhalt der Datenbanken nach UTF8 konvertiert.

Dazu hatte ich damals ein kleines Script für die Datenbanken. Für die Konvertierung der Inhalte nutze ich Notepad++.

Das Script für das ändern der Kollation kann ich dir nächste Woche, wenn ich wieder zu Hause bin gern per PM zukommen lassen, es ist mir zu heiß dies im öffentlichen Form zu posten, da man damit auch viel Unfug machen kann. Wenn deine Tabellen aber schon auf UTF8 sind, brauchst du das aber gar nicht.

Das Konvertieren der Datenbank läuft in folgenden Schritten ab:
- Datenbank exportieren
- Datenbank konvertieren
- konvertierte Datenbank importieren

Beim Export und Import über phpmyadmin kannst du die Standardeinstellung en verwenden.

Die heruntergeladene .SQL Datei öffnest du mit Notepad++. Bei den weiteren Schritten musst du jetzt ein bisschen experimentieren. Habe hier im Urlaub Grad keinen Rechner und versuch Grad meine damaligen Schritte aus dem Kopf zu reproduzieren. Es geht vom Prinzip darum den .SQL file, der in UTF8 ist entweder in ANSI zu speichern und dann wieder nach UTF8 zu konvertieren.

Am besten du suchst in im .SQL File nach einer Stelle mit einem unleserlich Sonderzeichen. In dem Moment, in dem dort nach dem konvertieren ein leserlich Umlaut steht ist der SQL File richtig konvertiert und kann importiert werden.

Kann dir aber da nächste Woche auch gerne weiter helfen.

Es ist auf jeden Fall möglich,  alles in einem Rutsch zu konvertieren.

Gruß
Matthias

 

postern-length